AGENDA
For WORKING GROUP 4
|
|
Monday
May 22
|
Tuesday
May 23
|
Wednesday
May 24
|
Thursday
May 25
|
Friday
May 26
|
8:30-9:00 |
Registration
|
|
|
|
Summaries
of Working Group Activities
- Session 1 -
|
9:00-10:00 |
Plenary
Session 1:
1) SuperK results (including K2K)
- K. Nakamura - 40+5 mins.
2) Neutrino Physics in next
10 years
- H. Murayama - 40+5 mins.
|
Plenary
Session 4:
1) Review of the R&D needs for a Neutrino Factory
- E. Keil -
about 40+5 mins.
2) Rare Kaon and Muon processes
- W. Molzon -
about 40+5 mins.
|
Session D
Front End-I
60 mins.
Chair: R. Palmer, BNL
Induction Linac Approach (Y. Fukui, UCLA) 20 min
RF Approach (A. Lombardi, CERN) 20 min
Buncher Options (D. Neuffer, FNAL) 15 min
|
Plenary
Session 6:
1) Physics at a muon collider
- M. Carena -
30+5 mins
2) Towards muon colliders
- R. Palmer -
30+5 minutes.
|
10:00-10:40 |
Session E
Front End-II
40 mins.
Alternating Solenoid and Single Field Flip Channels
(N. Mokhov, FNAL)15 min
Ideas for Emittance Exchange (G. Hanson, IU) 15
min
Discussion 15 min
|
Session G
Proton Driver Options
40 mins.
Chair: J. Gareyte, CERN
CERN Approach (H. Schonauer, CERN) 10 min
Neutrino Factory Studies at RAL (C. Prior/G. Rees,
RAL) 10 min
Japan Approach (M. Yoshii, KEK) 10 min
U.S. Approaches (W. Chou, FNAL) 10 min
|
10:40-11:00 |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
11:00-12:30 |
Plenary Session 2:
1) Neutrino physics at the Neutrino factory
- A. deRujula -
40+5 mins.
2) Implication of massive neutrinos - P. Ramond
- 40+5 mins.
|
Session A
Joint session with W5
Review of R&D Plans and Schedules (organized by WG-5)
90 mins.
Chair: Y. Iwashita, KEK
R&D in the U.S.
(M. Zisman, LBNL)
30 min
R&D in Japan
(Y. Mori, KEK)
20 min
Panel Discussion of R&D in Japan, Europe, U.S.
(Y. Mori, KEK; H. Haseroth, CERN; M. Zisman, LBNL))
15 min
Discussion
25 min
|
Session F
Contributed Papers
90 mins.
Chair: M. Zisman, LBNL
Contributions
(To be scheduled at Workshop) 90 min
|
Session H
Acceleration
90 mins.
Chair: E. Keil, CERN
Initial Linac Longitudinal Acceptance (S. Berg,
BNL) 10 min
Lattice Design Options for RLAs (V. Lebedev, Jlab)
15 min
Choice of Frequency for RLA-2 (J. Delayen, Jlab)
15 min
Other Acceleration Schemes (Y. Mori, KEK) 15 min
Beam Loading Effects During Acceleration (S. Berg,
BNL) 10 min
High-Power RF Sources (D. Sprehn, SLAC) 10 min
Discussion 15 min
|
Summaries
of Working Group Activities
- Session 2 - |
12:30-2:00 |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Discussion
and Closing (end by 1:00 pm) |
2:00-3:30 |
Plenary
Session 3:
1) Report on Fermilab study and R&D issues
- N. Holtkamp - 40+5 mins.
2) Report on CERN study and R&D issues
- H. Haseroth - 40+5 mins.
3) Report on KEK work
- Y. Mori -
20+5 mins.
|
Session B
Joint session with W5
Views of Cooling Front Ends
(organized by WG-5)
90 mins.
Chair: M. Tigner, Cornell
View-I
(R. Palmer, BNL)
25 min
View-II
(P. Spentzouris, FNAL))
25 min
View-III
(A. Lombardi, CERN)
25 min
Discussion
15 min
|
Excursion (Optional)
Banquet 6:30-9:30
|
Session I
Storage Ring
90 mins.
Chair: S. Kamada, KEK
Lattice Design Options for Storage Ring (C. Johnstone,
FNAL) 20 min
Options for Polarization (A. Blondel, LPNHE Ecole
Polytecgnique) 15 min
Error Sensitivity (M. Berz, MSU) 15 min
Contributions (TBD) 20 min
Discussion 20 min
|
|
3:30-3:50 |
Coffee |
Coffee |
Coffee |
3:50-5:30 |
finish
Plenary Session 3 (4:15)
Overview from Group Leaders
|
Session C
Target & Capture
100 mins.
Chair: TBD
Solid Target Options (S. Childress, FNAL) 15 min
Liquid-jet Target Options
(K. McDonald, Princeton)
15 min
RAL Target Studies (P. Drumm, RAL)
15 min
Target and Capture Simulations
(T. Yokoi, KEK)
15 min
Solenoid Capture
(H. Kirk, BNL)
10 min
Horn Capture
(N. Vassilopoulos, CERN)
10 min
Discussion
20 min
|
Session J1
(15:50-16:50)
Theory & Simulations
70 mins.
Chair: D. Neuffer, FNAL
Simulation Tools Available (Japan.) (S. Kamada,
KEK) 10 min
Simulation Tools Available (Europe) (A. Lombardi,
CERN) 10 min
Simulation Tools Available (U.S.) (R. Fernow, BNL)
10 min
Beam Dynamics Analysis of Ionization Cooling (K-J
Kim, ANL) 10 min
Emittance Blowup During Pion Decay (B. Autin, CERN)
10 min
Discussion 20 min
Session J2
(16:50-17:30)
Preparation of Summary Report
30 mins.
Chairs: J. Gareyte, CERN; S. Kamada, KEK; M. Zisman,
LBNL
Discussion of what we conclude 30 min
|