Wednesday, January 13 |
Introduction (Chair: Harold Kirk) |
09:00–09:10 | A. Clark | Welcome |
09:10–09:45 | A. Bross | Intro & NFMCC Status Report: PDF |
09:45–10:30 | M. Zisman | NFMCC PM Talk: PPT |
10:30–11:00 | Break |
Physics (Chair: Don Summers) |
11:00–11:30 | E. Eichten | Physics Landscape: PDF |
11:30–12:00 | A. Datta | Higgs to tau tau in the Muon Collider: PDF |
12:00–13:30 | Lunch |
MuCool (Chair: Alan Bross) |
13:30–14:00 | Y. Torun | MuCool Overview: PDF |
14:00–14:30 | A. Moretti | Box Cavity (mag insul): PDF |
14:30–15:00 | K. Yonehara | HP H2 results and status: PPTX |
15:00–15:30 | R. Rimmer | Pillbox cavity status: PPT |
15:30–16:00 | Break |
16:00–16:30 | D. Huang | Study of the field emission in the 805 MHz button cavity: PDF |
16:30–17:00 | J. Norem | Progress in Understanding Gradient Limits: PDF |
17:30-19:30 | EB Meeting |
Thursday, January 14, 2010 |
NF Activities (Chair: Alan Bross) |
08:30–09:00 | P. Huber | Low or High Energy Neutrino Factory?: PDF |
09:00–09:25 | K. McDonald | Reducing the (Psuedo) Emittance with a More Optimal Capture Magnet: PDF |
09:25–09:50 | D. Neuffer | Front-end Optimization (bunching/phase rotation/cooling): PPT |
09:50–10:10 | D. Stratakis | Front End Studies for a NF or MC: PDF |
10:10–10:20 | Break |
10:20–10:40 | A. Bogacz | Linac and RLAs: PPT |
10:40–11:00 | M. Zisman | Hybrid Linear Cooling Channel Update: PPT |
Muon Collider Design I (Chair: Rick Fernow) |
11:20–11:40 | J. S. Berg | MC Acceleration Scenarios - Overview: PDF |
11:40–12:00 | K. Beard | TeV-scale RLA-based muon acceleration - Update: PDF |
12:00–12:20 | D. Summers | Muon Synchrotron Acceleration: PDF |
12:20–13:30 | Lunch |
Muon Collider Design II (Chair: Rol Johnson) |
13:30–14:00 | R. Fernow | Summary of 6D Cooling & Final Cooliung mini-Rev.: PDF |
14:00–14:25 | Y. Alexahin | FOFO snake for final 6D cooling: PPT |
14:25–14:50 | P. Snopok | RFOFO Based Ring 6D cooling simulations: PDF |
14:50–15:15 | R. Palmer | Tapering of the Guggenheim Lattice: PDF |
15:15–15:35 | Break |
15:35–16:00 | V. Morozov | Update on Parametric-resonance Ionization Cooling: PPT |
16:00–16:20 | M. Popovic | Dielectric Loaded Cavity: PPTX |
Muon Collider Design III (Chair: Bob Palmer) |
16:20–16:45 | Y. Alexahin | MC Ring Lattice Update: PPT |
16:45–17:10 | A.Netepenko | MC Dynamic Aperture and Beam-beam simulations: PPT |
17:10–17:35 | S. Kahn | IR Quads with Exotic Materials: PPT |
17:35–18:00 | R. Johnson | LEMC Engineering Design Progress: PDF |
18:00–19:30 | TB Meeting |
Friday, Januray 15, 2010 |
MC Detector and Machine Interface (Chair: David Cline) |
08:30–09:00 | N. Mokhov | Summary of MC Physics Workshop: Machine-Detector Interface: PDF |
09:00–09:30 | M. Demarteau | Summary of MC Physics Workshop: Detectors: PPTX |
09:30–10:00 | N. Mokhov | MC MDI: Recent Developments and Plans: PDF |
10:00–10:30 | Break |
10:30–11:30 | J. Hauptman | 4th Detector Concept and MC Detector Plans: PDF |
11:30–12:00 | D. Winn | Rad Hard Secondary Emission Fast Calorimetry for Mu Collider Interaction Region: PPT |
N/A | Y. Onel | A Digital Calorimeter for the Muon Collider: PDF |
12:00–12:30 | D. Cline | An A/H Higgs Boson Muon Collider Factory: PDF |
12:30–13:30 | Lunch |
MAP I (Chair: Steve Geer) |
13:30–14:00 | M. Zisman | MAP Overview: PPT |
14:00–14:30 | R. Fernow | MC Design & Simulations: Initial configuration, goals, milestones: PDF |
14:30–15:00 | A. Bross | Technology Development: goals, milestones, deliverables, resources: PPT |
15:00–15:30 | A. Jansson | Systems Tests: goals, milestones, deliverables: PDF |
15:30–16:00 | Break |
MAP II (Chair: Mike Zisman) |
16:00–16:30 | A. Bross | IDS-NF and US contributions: PPT |
16:30–17:00 | D. Hartill | SCRF R&D: PDF |
17:00–18:00 | M. Zisman (mod.) | Discussion |
19:00 | Banquet |
Saturday, January 16, 2010 |
MICE (Chair: Dan Kaplan) |
08:30–09:00 | P. Hanlet | MICE Overview/Status: PPT, PDF |
09:00–09:30 | L. Coney | MICE Beam line Commissioning: PPT |
09:30–10:00 | M. Zisman | MICE Magnets Update: PPT |
10:00–10:30 | D. Li | MICE RF: PPTX |
10:30–11:00 | Break |
Proton Drivers (Chair: Chuck Ankenbrandt) |
11:00–11:45 | M. Popovic | Project X Overview & CW 8 GeV Linac and Beam Structure: PPTX |
11:45–12:45 | Lunch |
Wrapup (Chair: Andreas Jansson) |
12:45–13:15 | H. Kirk | NFMCC |
13:15–13:45 | S. Geer | MAP |
13:45–14:30 | R. Palmer (mod.) | A Look to the Future & Discussion |